SIGN IN

Classes - 2021-2022

All
5th-6th Grades
Foreign Language
History
Science
Art
Writing
Literature
Electives
5th-6th Grade Science
Teacher: Rebecca Kekic
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 5th-6th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
5th-7th Grade Writing B
Teacher: Loretta Stepanian
Schedule:
Monday 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Grade: 5th-7th
Prerequisites: All students must complete SAIL's Writing Survey and will submit an appropriate sample to Mrs. Stepanian before registration is complete.
MORE
5th-7th Grade Literature B
Teacher: Lisa Adams
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Grade: 5th-7th
Prerequisites: Must be able to read chapter books at a 5th grade level.
MORE
Exploring Art & Music A
Teacher: Trina Pywtorak
Schedule:
Monday 1:55 PM - 2:55 PM
Grade: 5th-8th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Exploring Spanish A - Conversaciones (Conversations)
Teacher: Shelley Whisenant
Schedule:
Monday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Grade: 5th-8th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
General Science
Teacher: Becca Beard
Schedule:
Monday 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Grade: 7th-8th
Prerequisites: Must have completed 6th grade math.
MORE
DIY Crafts Club
Teacher: TBD
Schedule:
Monday 1:55 PM - 2:55 PM
Grade: 7th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Writing I
Teacher: Shelley Whisenant
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Grade: 7th-9th
Prerequisites: Students should have a grade-level understanding of grammar and vocabulary and should be able to write well-formed sentences. New students must complete the Writing Survey and submit an appropriate sample before registration is complete.
MORE
Writing II
Teacher: Elizabeth Spence
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Grade: 7th-9th
Prerequisites: : Students should be able to write an organized paragraph and have a grade-level understanding of grammar. To complete your registration for this class, please submit a writing sample and questionnaire to Mrs. Spence.
MORE
P.E.
Teacher: Becky Moore
Schedule:
Monday 1:55 PM - 2:55 PM
Grade: 7th-9th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Sketching & Watercolor
Teacher: Katie Murphy
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 7th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Beginning Drawing
Teacher: Katie Murphy
Schedule:
Monday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Grade: 7th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Shakespeare Fun
Teacher: Loretta Stepanian
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 7th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Physical Science
Teacher: Rebecca Kekic
Schedule:
Monday 12:50 PM - 2:55 PM
Grade: 8th-9th
Prerequisites: Students should have completed Apologia's General Science or another middle school level science survey course. As this course covers introductory physics, students must also currently be enrolled in or have completed Pre-Algebra.
MORE
Medieval History
Teacher: Donna Diaz
Schedule:
Monday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Grade: 8th-10th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Writing III
Teacher: Trina Pywtorak
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Grade: 8th-10th
Prerequisites: Successful completion of Writing II. New students must complete the Writing Survey and submit an appropriate sample before registration is complete.
MORE
Public Speaking
Teacher: Ellen Rogers
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 8th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Spanish I
Teacher: Clarisa Loparo
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 9th-12th
Prerequisites: There are no academic prerequisites. However, students enrolling in this class will be expected to participate in class.
MORE
Spanish II
Teacher: Clarisa Loparo
Schedule:
Monday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Grade: 9th-12th
Prerequisites: In order to be admitted to class, students must have a grade of 80% or higher on the Spanish I final.
MORE
World History
Teacher: Trina Pywtorak
Schedule:
Monday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Grade: 9th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Entrepreneurship
Teacher: Steffanie Simpson
Schedule:
Monday 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Grade: 9th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
Biology
Teacher: Carla Estep
Schedule:
Monday 12:50 PM - 2:55 PM
Grade: 9th-12th
Prerequisites: Physical Science
MORE
Personal Finance
Teacher: Carla Estep
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Grade: 9th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
British Literature
Teacher: Elizabeth Spence
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 10th-12th
Prerequisites: All students should submit to Mrs. Spence a writing sample of at least three paragraphs responding to a poem or fiction/non-fiction book.
MORE
Chemistry
Teacher: Lauren Van Drunen
Schedule:
Monday 12:50 PM - 2:55 PM
Grade: 10th-12th
Prerequisites: High School Biology and Algebra 1
MORE
American Government
Teacher: Ellen Rogers
Schedule:
Monday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Grade: 10th-12th
Prerequisites: High school level U.S. History
MORE
Film Appreciation
Teacher: Loretta Stepanian
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Grade: 10th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
U.S. History
Teacher: Donna Diaz
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Grade: 10th-12th
Prerequisites: None
MORE
2nd Period Study Hall
Teacher: TBD
Schedule:
Monday 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
MORE
3rd Period Study Hall
Teacher: TBD
Schedule:
Monday 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
MORE

Class Schedule